Ascend
Data from real players

Premier rating vs FACEIT level

What Premier rating goes with each FACEIT level, from CS2 players looked up on cswatch.gg whose two numbers were read within the same 30 days. With the method and the bias check.

Median Premier rating per FACEIT level, from 2,224 players in CS2 Premier Season 5: level 1: 11,640, level 2: 11,360, level 3: 13,130, level 4: 14,350, level 5: 15,780, level 6: 18,040, level 7: 19,490, level 8: 20,940, level 9: 22,350, level 10: 25,000.

Bar: the middle half of players at that level (25th to 75th percentile). Dot and number: the median. The same numbers are in the table below.
  • From level 3 to level 10, the median goes up by about 1,700 Premier rating per level.
  • The spread inside one level is wide: the middle half of level 5 runs from 13,190 to 19,290. One Premier rating does not pin down a FACEIT level.
  • Small groups have wide intervals: level 1 (33 players, 95% interval 7,210 to 15,410). Read those medians with care.
Premier rating per FACEIT level, 2,224 players, Season 5, data up to 31 October 2026
FACEIT levelPlayers25th percentileMedian75th percentileMedian, 95% interval
Level 1336,94011,64017,5407,210 to 15,410
Level 21457,03011,36015,21010,180 to 12,730
Level 32508,89013,13017,13012,130 to 14,130
Level 434110,75014,35018,07013,660 to 15,000
Level 529413,19015,78019,29015,000 to 16,380
Level 623615,00018,04020,11017,550 to 18,610
Level 723016,98019,49021,94018,780 to 20,000
Level 819718,88020,94023,24020,380 to 21,580
Level 915720,00022,35024,88021,530 to 23,080
Level 1034122,58025,00027,00024,720 to 25,460

Track your real ELO and train what costs you ELO

Ascend reads your FACEIT matches, finds what costs you ELO and gives you the training for it. Then it tracks whether your ELO goes up. Free during the beta.

Sign in with Steam

Steam only shares your public Steam ID. A partner of cswatch.gg.

What FACEIT level goes with my Premier rating?

The other way round: players grouped by Premier rating, with the FACEIT level in the middle of each group. Because cswatch's level mix is not FACEIT's, this direction is reweighted to FACEIT's real level mix (see the bias check below); the raw median is shown next to it.

FACEIT level per Premier rating band, 2,224 players
Premier ratingPlayersMedian level, rawMedian level, reweightedMiddle half, reweighted
1,000 to 4,99972332 to 4
5,000 to 9,999188332 to 4
10,000 to 14,999442443 to 5
15,000 to 19,999653664 to 7
20,000 to 24,999569886 to 9
25,000 and up30010108 to 10

The bias check

These are players someone looked up on cswatch.gg, not a random sample of FACEIT. The table compares their level mix with all ranked FACEIT players.

Level mix: this data against all ranked FACEIT CS2 players
FACEIT levelPlayers hereShare hereShare on FACEIT
Level 1331.5%2.1%
Level 21456.5%7.3%
Level 325011.2%9.6%
Level 434115.3%13.4%
Level 529413.2%13.7%
Level 623610.6%11.7%
Level 723010.3%11.1%
Level 81978.9%10.5%
Level 91577.1%8.3%
Level 1034115.3%12.4%
  • Reweighting. Each player gets a weight so the level mix matches FACEIT's. Everyone inside one level gets the same weight, so the per-level medians at the top do not change at all: raw and reweighted are the same numbers. What does change is everything that mixes levels: the overall median Premier rating is 18,360 raw and 18,380 reweighted, and the Premier-to-level table above.
  • Level 4. In a first cut of this data (the newest pair for each of 17,778 players, no rules), level 4 was 23.7% of players against 13.4% on FACEIT. 1,542 of them sat at exactly 1,000 ELO: FACEIT starts new players at 1,000, so most of them had barely played. Without them (and impossible values under 100) level 4 drops to 18.5%. After all the rules below it is 15.3%.
  • Stale ratings. With all 13,464 Season 5 pairs, including players whose last Premier game we could not date, the medians are lower at most levels (second column below). An undated rating can be weeks or months old, and that most likely pulls the numbers down, which is why the main table only uses dated ratings.
Median Premier rating per level under other rules (difference with the main table in brackets)
FACEIT levelMain tableAll Season 5 pairs, 13,46420+ FACEIT matches, 1,091FACEIT ELO also moved, 372
Level 111,6409,060 (-2,580)not shownnot shown
Level 211,36010,020 (-1,340)10,000 (-1,360)not shown
Level 313,13012,290 (-840)12,560 (-570)not shown
Level 414,35013,610 (-740)14,350 (+0)11,030 (-3,320)
Level 515,78015,960 (+180)15,960 (+180)15,260 (-520)
Level 618,04017,550 (-490)18,360 (+320)16,680 (-1,360)
Level 719,49019,040 (-450)19,050 (-440)19,010 (-480)
Level 820,94020,120 (-820)20,940 (+0)21,350 (+410)
Level 922,35021,440 (-910)22,650 (+300)not shown
Level 1025,00023,850 (-1,150)25,110 (+110)24,880 (-120)

Method

  1. Source. Lookups on cswatch.gg from April to October 2026: 45,334 players with at least one reading. Each lookup reads the FACEIT ELO from FACEIT and the Premier rating from Leetify at the same moment, so the two numbers in a pair are read together.
  2. Season 5 only. Premier ratings reset with each season. Only readings from the start of Season 5 (9 July 2026, 00:50 CEST) count; 1,122 players had pairs from before it only.
  3. Close together in time. A pair counts only when the Premier rating provably comes from a game at most 30 days before the FACEIT reading: the rating changed since an earlier lookup inside those 30 days, or Leetify's match list shows the game that set it. 11,240 players had no such proof and are left out of the main table.
  4. One pair per player, the newest one, so nobody counts twice.
  5. Left out: ELO of exactly 1,000 (1,446 players, see above), and impossible values such as an ELO under 100 or a Premier rating under 1,000 (1,746 players). Players who asked cswatch to remove their data are never included.
  6. Level from the ELO with FACEIT's CS2 brackets (level 10 from 2,001 ELO).
  7. Statistics. Percentiles by rank; the 95% interval of each median from order statistics, which needs no assumption about the shape of the data. Ratings are rounded to the nearest 10. A group with fewer than 30 players is not shown. Only totals are published: no names, no Steam IDs.

Limits

  • Who gets looked up. People check players on cswatch.gg before or after a match, often when something felt off. That can tilt the data in ways reweighting by level does not fix.
  • The FACEIT side can be old too. The ELO is read live, but a player who has not played FACEIT for months still shows their old ELO. Only 372 players also had their FACEIT ELO move in the same 30 days (last column above).
  • FACEIT's own conversion. FACEIT gives some new players a starting ELO converted from their Premier rating. For players with few FACEIT matches, part of the link comes from FACEIT's formula. The column for players with 20 or more FACEIT matches checks this.
  • Round numbers. Premier ratings bunch up at 10,000, 15,000, 20,000 and 25,000. That is in Leetify's match data too, so it is not rounding on our side, and it is why some percentiles land on a round number.
  • Region. About 88% of ranked FACEIT players are in Europe; cswatch does not know the region of the players here.
Sources
  • The data: lookups on cswatch.gg, Ascend's partner. FACEIT ELO from FACEIT, Premier ratings from Leetify. Only totals are published.
  • FACEIT's CS2 levels and the Premier conversion for new players: FACEIT, FACEIT CS2 Elo and skill levels (updated 30 October 2026).
  • The level mix of all ranked FACEIT players: CSDB.gg, counted from FACEIT's official CS2 rankings in 5 regions, July 2026, 1,913,082 players.
  • Start of Premier Season 5: Valve, Season 5, Armory, and More (8 July 2026).
  • The analysis script is scripts/premier-vs-faceit.mjs in Ascend's code; questions to support@cswatch.gg.